Eco Boats Amsterdam

Book now

Eco Boats Amsterdam, located at Zandhoek 22 1013 KT, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Zandhoek 22 1013 KT, Amsterdam
+31 (0) 6 216 171 11
info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com

Personal data we process

Eco Boats Amsterdam processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Telephone number
– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Eco Boats Amsterdam processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Eco Boats Amsterdam analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we store personal data

Eco Boats Amsterdam stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected, or as long as permitted or required by law. There are multiple reasons for collection and many applicable laws, making it impractical to list applicable retention periods in this policy.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Eco Boats Amsterdam does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies who process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Eco Boats Amsterdam remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Eco Boats Amsterdam uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Eco Boats Amsterdam uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Eco Boats Amsterdam and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, erase your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Eco Boats Amsterdam would also like to point out to you that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Eco Boats Amsterdam takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com.

Why do customers choose Eco Boats Amsterdam

Where can you find us?

Have a question?

We offer three options:
  1. Rent an electric boat that you may sail yourself, no boating license required.
  2. Rent a private canal boat with a captain and space for 30 people (The IJdok), including additional packages like catering and activities.
  3. Purchase a ticket for a canal cruise starting from Amsterdam Central, cruising through Amsterdam Center in 1 hour.

We are open every day, all year round.
  • Monday: 10:00 - 21:00
  • Tuesday: 10:00 - 21:00
  • Wednesday: 10:00 - 21:00
  • Thursday: 10:00 - 21:00
  • Friday: 10:00 - 21:00
  • Saturday: 10:00 - 21:00
  • Sunday: 10:00 - 21:00

In addition to the regular boat rental fee, we are obliged to charge tourist tax at €2.50 per person. This applies to all boat rentals in Amsterdam.

Certainly! You can hire a boat with us during various events, such as King's Day, Gay Pride, and the Amsterdam Light Festival. The rental usually starts 4 to 6 months in advance. So, make sure to book in advance to secure a boat.

Available boats

  • Small boats that you can sail yourself
  • Private canal boats with a captain and space for 30 people (The IJdok)
  • Tickets for the large canal cruise boats

Do you need to sail yourself or is there a captain?

Please note: on King's Day, you always rent a boat with a captain. You can rent both the small boats and the large private canal cruise boat with space for 30 people. On other holidays/events, you are allowed to sail yourself.

Food and drinks

Regarding food and drinks on King's Day and Gay Pride: On the small boats where you are the captain, you may bring your own food and drinks. On the large IJdok boats (30-person boats), it's only allowed to bring your own food. We will arrange the drinks for you.

Certainly! You can hire a private large boat, including a captain and catering and/or activities. The IJdok boat accommodates 30 people, ensuring exclusivity for your group. Or you can rent multiple smaller boats that you can sail yourself. This means you are the captain. No boating licence needed! You can choose between different boats.  

When you rent a boat with us, you can go plastic fishing for free. We provide all the necessary equipment on board, including nets and garbage bags, allowing you to fish for plastic during your canal cruise. Not only is it a fun activity, but it's also environmentally friendly! Learn more about plastic fishing. This can be booked at no extra cost for both self-piloted boats and private canal cruises. It's important to notify us in advance. You can do this by including 'plastic fishing' in the comments when making a reservation.

The rates vary per boat. We offer 4 different self-drive boats. You rent a boat for a minimum of 2 hours, and pay a low amount per hour for any additional time. Keizers Boat: €60 per uur Heren Boat: €60 per uur Prinsen Boat: €50 per uur Amstel Boat: €50 per uur

This depends on the boat. This way, you can choose which boats fits your needs.

You can rent a self-drive boat from us at two locations. Where you pick up the boat, you must also return the boat.
  • Location Centre: Zandhoek 22 1013 KT Amsterdam. Check the directions to this location.
  • Location East: Daniël Goedkoopstraat 11096 BD Amsterdam. Check the directions to this location.
Read all frequently asked questions

Or contact us

Have not found what you are looking for? We are happy to assist you.

Opening hours

Mon till sun: 10:00 – 21:00

The benefits of Eco Boats Amsterdam

Option 1: Sail yourself without a license
Option 2: Buy a sightseeing tour ticket
Option 3: Private cruise with a captain
From 1 to 30 persons
Choose from various boats
Electric, whisper-quiet, and clean
Guaranteed a fun day
Perfect for group outings
Around Amsterdam city center
+31 (0) 6 216 171 11