Navigation

Customer service


Reserve +31 (0) 6 216 171 11
  • Eco-friendly boats
  • From 1 to 12 persons
  • Amsterdam city centre
  • You're the captain

Eco Boats Amsterdam, located at Zandhoek 22 1013 KT, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Zandhoek 22 1013 KT, Amsterdam
+31 (0) 6 216 171 11
info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com

Personal data we process

Eco Boats Amsterdam processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Telephone number
– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Eco Boats Amsterdam processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Eco Boats Amsterdam analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we store personal data

Eco Boats Amsterdam stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected, or as long as permitted or required by law. There are multiple reasons for collection and many applicable laws, making it impractical to list applicable retention periods in this policy.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Eco Boats Amsterdam does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies who process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Eco Boats Amsterdam remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Eco Boats Amsterdam uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Eco Boats Amsterdam uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Eco Boats Amsterdam and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, erase your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Eco Boats Amsterdam would also like to point out to you that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Eco Boats Amsterdam takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com.

Why do customers choose Eco Boats Amsterdam

This is what you get at Eco Boats Amsterdam

This is what you get at Eco Boats Amsterdam

Room for 1 to 12 people
Rent a private boat
Incl. blankets, cushions and a map of the canals
No license needed
Steer by means of a steering wheel
Rent an electric boat
Free life jackets for children
You're the captain

Location Eco Boats Amsterdam

Eco Boats is located at Zandhoek 22, 1013 KT Amsterdam. Our Amsterdam boat rental is located in the Westerdok, less than 15 minutes walk from Amsterdam Central Station or 5 minutes by bus 48, stop Barendszplein. There is also plenty of parking space nearby if you come by car or bike. There are several car parks within walking distance where you can park.

Check the route description

You're the captain

Route Amsterdam: 2 hours

Route Amsterdam: 2 hours

In 2 hours time you will cruise along the most famous canals of Amsterdam and pass at least 11 hotspots.

Prinsengracht | Amstel | Herengracht/Keizersgracht

Route Amsterdam: 3 hours

Route Amsterdam: 3 hours

In 3 hours time you will cruise along the most famous canals of Amsterdam and pass at least 17 hotspots.

Prinsengracht | Entrepotdok | Oosterdok | Zwanenburgwal | Amstel | Herengracht/Keizersgracht

Which canal route do you choose?

Get inspired by the routes we have made for you.

  • The best Amsterdam canal routes
  • You will pass several hotspots in Amsterdam
  • Cruise the most famous canals of Amsterdam
  • Make your own route through Amsterdam
  • You'll have enough time to take the route
  • Combine it with fun activities in Amsterdam
Check routes

Amsterdam's eco-friendly boats

Do you have a question?

Check the frequently asked questions about our Amsterdam boat rental. Read the FAQ

You can rent a boat for a minimum of 2 hours. We offer a low rate per hour. This way you can decide how long you want to rent a boat. Check our boat rental rates for more information.
  • Keizers boat: €60 per hour
  • Prinsen boat: €50 per hour

Our location is at the Westerdok, our address is Zandhoek 22 1013 KT Amsterdam. This is within walking distance from Central Station and easily accessibel by bus, bike or car. Check the directions to our boat rental.

We are open every day, all year round.
  • Monday to Friday: 11:00 - 19:00
  • Saturday and Sunday: 10:00 - 20:00

Or contact us

Did you not found what you are looking for? We are happy to help you.

Please contact us

+31 (0) 6 216 171 11
info@ecoboatsamsterdam.com

Opening hours

Monday to Friday: 11 am - 7 pm
Saturday and Sunday: 10 am - 8 pm